SLGC 4

State Line Grappling Championships 4 Results

The fastest submission wass a 12 second rear naked choke by Peyton Lambert.  Peyton trains at Absolute Jiu Jitsu.  The average match length for the entire event (averaging adult matches only) was 8 minutes and 21 seconds.  For more submission statistics, check below the division results.

Adult Team Points

1st – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark
3rd – KMAA

Juvenile Team Points
1st – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Tuco o Tapa
2nd – Gracie Elite / Wolf Clan Combat Sports
3rd – Ludus

No Gi Division Results
Men’s Beginner
Absolute
1st – Ronnie Hess  – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Anthony Painter – Tuco o Tapa
3rd – Bobby Kouns – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark

Up to 155
1st – Elijah Benton – KMAA
2nd – Cory Simpson – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Jason Pritt – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark

155 – 170 lbs
1st – Gil Goncalves – Evolution
2nd – Stewart Richardson – Pedro Sauer / KBJJ
3rd – Nolan Taylor – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

170 – 184.5
1st – Daruth Padilla – Ludus
2nd – Brian McKnight – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark
3rd – Jason Roark – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

185 -204.5 lbs
1st – Anthony Painter – Tuco o Tapa
2nd – Ronnie Hess – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

205 and up
1st – Donnie Mashburn – KMAA
2nd – Shane Vaughn – Evolution
3rd – Kobby Kouns – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark

Men’s Intermediate

Intermediate Absolute
1st – Ricky Powers – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Gage Stanley – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

up to 145 lbs
1st – Peyton Lambert – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Cody Guinn

145 – 155 lbs
1st – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Matt Markey – Pedro Sauer / KBJJ
3rd – Aaron Davis – Decimation MMA

155 – 170 lbs
1st – Nick Gehrts – KMAA
2nd – Kyle Smith – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark
3rd – Brandon Bullington – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

170 – 184.5
1st – Travis Higgins – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Kenny Romero – Pedro Sauer / KBJJ
3rd – Derrick Yates – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

184.5 – 204.5
1st – Gage Stanley – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jake Fine – Gracie Elite / Fit Factory
3rd – Ricky Powers – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

205 and up
1st – Isaac Fine – Gracie Elite / Fit Factory
2nd – D. Floyd – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark

Men’s Advanced
Absolute
1st – Daniel Crockett – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wes Williams – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Logan Griffin – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

up to 155 lbs
1st – Travis Shelton – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Len Cook – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Esmer Nassif – Team Mannon

155 – 184.5 lbs
1st – Logan Griffin – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wes Williams – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Seth McKee – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

205 and up
1st – Daniel Crockett – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ted Anderson – Ludus

35+ Beginner
155 – 184.5 lbs
1st – Anthony Wheeler – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark
2nd – Scott Farmer – Tuco o Tapa

205 and up
1st – Donnie Mashburn – KMAA
2nd – Shane Vaughn – Evolution

35+ Advanced
155 – 184.5
1st – Seth McKee – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Phil Clark – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark

Gi Division Results
Purple Belt Absolute
1st –  Cris Dinofa – Gracie Humaita NC
2nd – Wes Williams – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Blue Belt Absolute
1st – Logan Griffin – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jesse Calbaugh – Gracie Barra / Knoxville
3rd – D Floyd – Relson Gracie / Phil Clark

White Belt Absolute
1st – Peyton Lambert – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Alex Brown – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
3rd – Nolan Taylor – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Juvenile No Gi Division Results
67 – 79 lbs
1st – David Plummer – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Daniel Farmer – Tuco o Tapa
3rd – Brady Edwards – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

109 – 127 lbs
1st – Brianna Buck – Tuco o Tapa
2nd – Chase Boutwell – Gracie Elite / Wolf Clan Combat Sports
3rd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

109 – 112 Exhibition
1st – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Ethan Griffith – Evolution

121 – 129 lbs
1st – Dalton Henkel – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Jaron Estep – Absolute Jiu Jitsu / Red Dragon
3rd – Logan Hurley – Decimation MMA

139 – 152 lbs
1st – Michael Burleson – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Matthew Anderson – Ludus
3rd – Cory Chorak – Evolution

172 and up
1st – William Arthur – Absolute Jiu Jitsu
2nd – Wesley Smith – Ludus
3rd – Daniel Vaughn – Evolution

Juvenile Gi Division Results
109 – 117 lbs
1st – Chase Boutwell – Gracie Elite / Wolf Clan Combat Sports
2nd – Dakota Lester – Absolute Jiu Jitsu

Adult Submission Data (from 77 matches recorded)
Average Match Time (Adults):  8 minutes, 21 seconds

Average Match Time, Advanced Divisions:  4 minutes, 32 seconds
Average Match Time:  Intermediate Divisions:  11 minutes, 8 seconds
Average Match Time:  Beginner Divisions:  10 minutes, 44 seconds

Average Match Time, Purple Belt Absolute:  7 minutes, 31 seconds
Average Match Time, Blue Belt Absolute:  3 minutes, 36 seconds
Average Match Time, White Belt Absolute:  2 minutes, 38 seconds

Average Match Time, All Men’s Divisions:  8 minutes, 24 seconds
Average Match Time, All 35+ Divisions:  6 minutes, 59 seconds

Submission Popularity (from 77 matches recorded)
Armbars – 20.78%
Triangles – 14.29%
Kimuras – 10.39%
RNC – 9.09%
Americana – 7.79%
Guillotine – 6.49%
Arm Triangle – 5.19%
Brabo / D’arce – 3.90%
Kneebar – 3.90%
Cross Choke – 2.60%
Gi Choke – 2.60%
Heel Hook  – 2.60%
Wrist Lock – 2.60%
Anaconda – 1.30%
Ankle Lock – 1.30%
Baseball Choke – 1.30%
Peruvian Necktie – 1.30%
Disqualification – 1.30%
Injury – 1.30%

Juvenile Submission Data (from 21 matches recorded)

Please note, juvenile matches had a 4 minute time limit.

Average juvenile match time: 2 minutes, 58 seconds
Average juvenile gi match time: 4 minutes
Average juvenile no gi match time: 2 minutes, 55 seconds

Juvenile Submission Popularity (of 21 matches recorded)
Points – 47.5%
Armbar – 24%
Guillotine – 9.5%
RNC – 9.5%
Triangle – 9.5%